Contractors Transportation Management Association Conference

Back to Basics

MAY 13 - 16, 2019

knoxville, tennessee

**draft agenda**


Monday, May 13 , 2019
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. PMC & TMC Meetings  
6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Registration and Reception  
Tuesday, May 14, 2019
 General Meeting & Exhibits
7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Registration  
8:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Opening Remarks Morning Facilitator: Randy Walker, LANL
8:15 a.m. - 8:35 a.m. Update on DOE-HQ OPT Programs Joanne Lorence, DOE-HQ
8:35 a.m. - 8:55 a.m. Update on NNSA OPT Programs Matt Weber,, NA-522
8:55 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. FMCSA Update Stephanie Mann, FMCSA Tennessee Division
9:15 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Break/Exhibits  
9:45 a.m. - 10:05 a.m. Immobilized Low-Activity Waste (ILAW) Transporter System Doug Swenson, Washington River Protection Solutions
10:05 a.m. - 10:35 a.m. PHMSA Update TBD, Atlanta Service Center
10:35 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. MCEP Update Kriss Grisham/Randy Dillon
10:55 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. OPTIMUS Packaging Jeff England, NAC
  CTMA Giveaway  MUST BE PRESENT TO WIN
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Lunch Break - Meal Not Provided
12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Networking/Exhibits Afternoon Facilitator: Don Echols
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. History & Achievements of Oak Ridge/Y-12 Steve Stow
2:00 p.m.. - 2:20 p.m. NRC Update TBD
2:20 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. Break/Exhibits  
2:50 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. Packaging University Schuler
3:10 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Skolnik Brief Dean Ricker
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. DHS Presentation & Demonstration David Cooper, US Department of Homeland Security -TSA
  CTMA Giveaway MUST BE PRESENT TO WIN

Wednesday, May 15, 2019
 General Meeting & Exhibits
8:00 a.m. – 8:10 a.m. Opening Remarks Morning Facilitator: Connie Jones
8:10 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. 9979 Issues Paul Blanton
8:30 a.m. - 8:50 a.m. N14 Issue Ron Natali
8:50 a.m. - 9:10 a.m. Radcalc Update TBD, PNNL
9:10 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Break/Exhibits  
9:40 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. HHG Move Best Practices During Contract Transitions Hollli Davis & Chris Solum
10:00 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. Transportation Management Council Update TMC Chair
10:20 a.m. - 10:40 a.m. Packaging Management Council Update PMC Chair
10:40 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. CMSC Group NNNS Packaging Group
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Shielded Container Assemblies Dan Pancake, Argonne
  CTMA Giveaway MUST BE PRESENT TO WIN
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Lunch Break - Meal Not Provided  
12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Networking/Exhibits Afternoon Facilitator: Holli Davis
1:00 p.m. - 1:20 p.m. Idaho Site Share TBD
1:20 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. Regulatory Training Update Brad Scott, Atkins Global
1:40 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Hanford Site Share TBD
2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Break/Exhibits  
2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. Savannah River Site Share TBD
2:50 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. ILW/TRU Packaging NAC
3:10 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.    
3:30 p.m. - 4:10 p.m. Vendor Giveaways  
  CTMA Giveaway MUST BE PRESENT TO WIN
4:10 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. CTMA 2020 & Closing Remarks CTMA 2020 Coordinator & Randy Walker
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Closing Reception  
Thursday, May 16 2019
 EFCOG & CTMA Business Meeting
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.            EFCOG Meeting
Packaging & Transportation Subgroupbgroup
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Transportation Safety & Operations Compliance Assurance Program (TCAP) Training  
8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. ATLAS Training  
11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. CTMA Business Meeting
CTMA Board Members