Contractors Transportation Management Association Conference

Leading Complex Partnerships

MAY 21 - 24, 2018

sAnte fe, new mexico

**draft agenda**


Monday, May 21, 2018
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. PMC & TMC Meetings  
6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Registration and Reception
Jemez Terrace
Tuesday, May 22, 2018
 General Meeting & Exhibits
7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Registration Registration Officce
8:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Opening Remarks and Special Announcements Morning Facilitator: Steve Fellows, LANL
8:15 a.m. - 8:35 a.m. WIPP Update  
8:35 a.m. - 8:55 a.m. Nonproliferation for High Risk Property & Export Control  
8:55 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Hanford ILAW Transportation System Rick Tedeschi, WRPS
9:15 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Break/Exhibits  
9:45 a.m. - 10:05 a.m. Update on DOE-HQ OPT Programs  
10:05 a.m. - 10:35 a.m. Update on NNSA OPT Programs Matt Weber, NA-522
10:35 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. CTI Project Doug Michlink, CTI
10:55 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. U-233 Shipments to Nevada NAC
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Lunch Break - Meal Not Provided
12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Networking/Exhibits Afternoon Facilitator: Beth Wright, Mission Support Alliance, LLC
1:00 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. History and Achievements of Los Alamos National Laboratory Alan Carr, LANL
1:40 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Allegiant Project Calvin Gerrein, Allegiant
2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m. PHMSA Briefing  
2:20 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. Break/Exhibits  
2:50 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. LANL Shipping Incident - Root Causes & Corrective Actions  
3:10 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. FMCSA Briefing  
3:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m. DOT Regulatory Treining Atkins Global
3:50 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Homeland Security Motor Carrier Improvised Explosive Device Detection & Demonstration Homeland Security

Wednesday, May 23, 2018
 General Meeting & Exhibits
8:00 a.m. – 8:10 a.m. Opening Remarks and Special Announcements Morning Facilitator: Jeff England
8:10 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Blockchain Technology & Impacts to Logistics  
8:30 a.m. - 8:50 a.m.    
8:50 a.m. - 9:10 a.m. Confined Vessel Disposition  
9:10 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Break/Exhibits  
9:40 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. NNSA Packaging Office Update  
10:00 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. TMC Update  
10:20 a.m. - 10:40 a.m. PMC Update  
10:40 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. TSA Briefing  
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.    
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Lunch Break - Meal Not Provided  
12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Networking/Exhibits Afternoon Facilitator: Chris Solum, Savannah River Nuclear Solutions
1:00 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. Remediated Nitric Salt Drums Process & Lessons Learned Donald Thorp, LANL
1:40 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.    
2:20 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. Break/Exhibits  
2:50 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.    
3:10 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.    
3:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.    
3:50 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.    
4:10 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.    
4:30 p.m. - 4:50 p.m.    
4:50 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. CTMA 2019 and Closing Remarks Steve Fellows & Randy Walker
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Closing Reception  
Thursday, May 24, 2018
 EFCOG & CTMA Business Meeting
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.            EFCOG Meeting
Packaging & Transportation Subgroupbgroup
     
11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. CTMA Business Meeting
CTMA Board Members